News

Oyo APC Senators Boycott Voting Process for Electronic Transmission of Results


The 9th Assembly of the Nigerian Senate on Thursday, July 15th cast votes to determine whether electoral results will be transmitted electronically or not ahead of the 2023 election.

However, despite the importance of the bill to Nigeria’s electoral processes, all Oyo APC senators deemed it unworthy of their time and presence as they were conspicuously absent from the voting process.

Senator Teslim Folarin, an APC Senator representing Oyo Central and Senator Buhari Abdulfatai who represents Oyo North Senatorial District who is also from APC were both absent from the voting process.

Meanwhile, the only Oyo PDP Senator, Senator Kola Balogun representing Oyo South voted in favour of the bill.

The electronic transmission of results is a critical part of the Electoral reform bill aimed at improving Nigeria’s electoral process.

Findings have revealed that the Electronic transmission of results will help greatly improve transparency and credibility. It will also eliminate manipulation or ‘rigging’ as results will be transmitted in real-time.

It was observed that the senators voted along party lines as the Opposition PDP voted in support while the ruling APC voted against.

Twenty-eight senators who voted for electronic transmission of results;

Kola Balogun (PDP-Oyo South)

Chukwuka Utazi (PDP-Enugu North)

Enyinnaya Abaribe (PDP-Abia South)

Francis Adenigba Fadahunsi (PDP-Osun East)

Clifford Ordia (PDP-Edo Central)

Matthew Urhoghide (PDP-Edo South)

Gyang Istifanus (PDP-Plateau North)

George Sekibo (PDP-Rivers East)

Biodun Olujimi (PDP-Ekiti South)

Mpigi Barinada (PDP-Rivers South-East)

Betty Apiafi (PDP-Rivers West)

Philip Aduda (PDP-Abuja FCT)

Ibrahim Abdullahi Danbaba (PDP-Sokoto South)

Danjuma La’ah (PDP-Kaduna South)

Francis Onyewuchi (PDP-Imo East)

Patrick Ayo Akinyelure (PDP-Ondo Central)

Eyankeyi Akon Etim (PDP-Akwa Ibom South)

Christopher Ekpenyong (PDP-Akwa Ibom North-West)

Seriake Dickson (PDP-Bayelsa West)

Cleopas Zuwoghe (PDP-Bayelsa Central)

Emmanuel Orker-jev (PDP-Benue North-West)

Sandy Onor (PDP-Cross River Central)

Gershom Bassey (PDP-Cross River South)

James Manager (PDP-Delta South)

Obinna Ogba (PDP-Ebonyi Central)

Sam Egwu (PDP-Ebonyi North)

Nnachi Ama Micheal (PDP-Ebonyi South)

Bassey Albert Akpan (PDP Akwa Ibom North-East)


Fifty-two senators who voted against electronic transmission of results unless otherwise prescribed by INEC:

Ovie Omo-Agege (APC-Delta Central)

Peter Nwaoboshi (APC-Delta North)

Mohammed Ali Ndume (APC-Borno South)

Opeyemi Bamidele (APC-Ekiti Central)

Ibrahim Abdullahi Gobir (APC-Sokoto East)

Mohammed Danjuma Goje (APC-Gombe Central)

Yusuf Abubakar Yusuf (APC-Taraba Central)

Bomai Ibrahim Mohammed (APC-Yobe South)

Sahabi Alhaji Ya’u (APC-Zamfara North)

Uba Sani (APC-Kaduna Central)

Kabiru Gaya (APC-Kano South)

Ishaku Elisha Abbo (APC-Adamawa North)

Ahmad Babba Kaita (APC-Katsina North)

Adamu Aliero (APC-Kebbi Central)

Yahaya Abdullahi (APC-Kebbi North)

Yakubu Oseni (APC-Kogi Central)

Isah Jibrin (APC-Kogi East)

Smart Adeyemi (APC-Kogi West)

Ibrahim Yahaya Oloriegbe (APC-Kwara Central)

Oluremi Tinubu (APC-Lagos-Central)

Solomon Adeola (APC-Lagos-West)

Tanko Al-Makura (APC-Nasarawa South)

Godiya Akwashiki (APC-Nasarawa North)

Abdullahi Adamu (APC-Nasarawa West)

Mohammed Sani Musa (APC-Niger East)

Aliyu Sabi Abdullahi (APC-Niger North)

Birma Mohammed Enagi (APC-Niger South)

Nora Ladi Dadu’ut (APC-Plateau South)

Francis Alimikhena (APC-Edo North)

Abubakar Kyari (APC-Borno North)

Surajudeen Ajibola (APC-Osun Central)

Robert Ajayi Boroffice (APC-Ondo North)

Orji Uzor Kalu (APC-Abia North)

Aderele Oriolowo (APC-Osun West)

Aishatu Dahiru Ahmed (APC-Adamawa Central)

Degi Eremienyo (APC-Bayelsa East)

Ashiru Yisa (APC-Kwara South)

Bello Mandiya (APC-Katsina South)

Hezekiah Dimka Ayuba (APC-Plateau Central)

Francis Ibezim (APC-Imo North)

Kashim Shettima (APC-Borno Central)

Stephen Odey (APC-Cross River North)

Shuaibu Isa Lau (APC-Taraba North)

Alkali Saidu (APC-Gombe North)

Amos Bulus (APC-Gombe South)

Danladi Sankara (APC-Jigawa North-West)

Hadejia Hassan Ibrahim (APC-Jigawa North-East)

Suleiman Abdul Kwari (APC-Kaduna North)

Abdullahi Barkiya (APC-Katsina Central)

Jika Dauda Haliru (APC-Bauchi Central)

Lawali Anka (APC-Zamfara West)

Lawal Yahaya Gamau (APC-Bauchi South)


The Twenty-eight absentee senators:

Teslim Folarin (APC-Oyo Central)

Buhari Abdulfatai (APC-Oyo North)

Theodore Orji (PDP-Abia Central)

Yaroe Binos Dauda (PDP-Adamawa South)

Stella Oduah (PDP-Anambra North)

Ike Ekweramadu (PDP-Enugu West)

Patrick Ifieanyi Ubah (YPP-Anambra South)

Adetokunbo Abiru (APC-Lagos East)

Bala Ibn Na’Allah (APC-Kebbi South)

Tolu Odebiyi (APC-Ogun West)

Ibikunle Amosun (APC-Ogun Central)

Olalekan Mustapha (APC-Ogun East)

Nicholas Tofowomo (PDP-Ondo South)

Aliyu Wamakko (APC-Sokoto North)

Ibrahim Shekarau (APC-Kano Central)

Lilian Uche Ekwunife (PDP-Anambra Central)

Gabriel Suswam (PDP-Benue North-East)

Abba Moro (PDP-Benue South)

Mohammed Bulkachuwa (APC-Bauchi North)

Emmanuel Bwacha (PDP-Taraba South)

Mohammed Hassan (APC-Zamfara Central)

Olubunmi Adetunmbi (APC-Ekiti North)

Chimaroke Nnamani (PDP-Enugu East)

Rochas Okorocha (APC-Imo West)

Mohammed Sabo (APC-Jigawa South-West)

Barau Jibrin (APC-Kano North)

Ibrahim Gaidam (APC-Yobe East)

Umar Sadiq (APC-Kwara North)

READ  Security Operatives Intercept 70 Notherners, 19 Others Flee In Ogbomoso

About the author

OyoAffairs

OyoAffairs

Oyo Affairs is an independent news media with the main focus on Oyo state news, politics, current events, trending happenings within and around Oyo state, Nigeria

Add Comment

Click here to post a comment