Sports

Oyo Born Adegoke, Aruna Make Cut as Nigeria Presents 60-man Squad for Tokyo Olympics



Oyo-born Nigerian Sprinter, Enoch Adegoke and fellow table-tennis player Quadri Aruna are part of the 60 athletes that will be representing Nigeria in 10 sports categories at the ongoing Olympics in Tokyo, Japan.

During the opening ceremony which was held on Friday, Oyo state’s Quadri Aruna and Odunayo Adekuoroye, a female wrestler hoisted the Nigerian flag as they led other members of the squad in the national parade.

21-year-old Adegoke qualified for the Tokyo 2020 Olympics with a ground record breaking of 9.97s in Nigeria to compete in the 100m category. He is the current fastest man in Nigeria after beating the likes of Usheoritse Itsekiri and Jerry Jakpa to claim the feat.

Adegoke won the 100meters Final at the Nigeria National Sport Festival (EDO 2020) with a time of 10.28s ahead of Team mate Alaba Akintola who placed second with 10.29s.


Here is Nigeria’s full squad at Tokyo 2020

ATHLETICS

1. Enoch Adegoke
2. Chukwuebuka Enekwechi
3. Divine Oduduru
4. Usheoritse Itsekiri
5. Samson Nathaniel
6. Chidi Okezie
7. Tobi Amusan
8. Ese Brume
9. Blessing Okagbare
10. Favour Ofili
11. Rosemary Chukwuma
12. Patience Okon-George
13. Ruth Usoro
14. Grace Nwokocha
15. Glory Patrick
16. Knowledge Omovoh
17. Nse Imaobong Uko
18. Chioma Onyekwere
19. Annette Echikunwoke

BADMINTON

20. Godwin Olofua
21. Juwon Anuoluwapo 0peyori
22. Dorcas Ajoke Adesokan

BASKETBALL

Men:
23. Caleb Agada
24. Precious Achiuwa
25. Ike Ireogbu
26. Chimezie Metu
27. Jordan Nwora
28. Jahlil Okafor
29. Josh Okogie
30. Stan Okoye
31. Chikezie Okpala
32. Olumiye Oni
33. Ekpe Udoh
34. Nnamdi Vincent

Women:
35. Promise Amukamara
36. Oderah Chidom
37. Adara Elonu
38. Ify lbekwe
39. Ezinne Kalu
40. Aisha Mohammed
41. Erica Ogwumike
42. Pallas Kunaiyi-Akpanah
43. Nneka Ogwumike
44. Atonye Nyingifa
45. Nnenna Amy Okonkwo
46. Elizabeth Williams

CANOE SPRINT

47. Emmanuel Ayomide Bello

ROWING

48. Esther oko

SWIMMING

49. Abiola Ogunbanwo

TABLE TENNIS

50. Aruna Quadri
51. Olajide Omotayo
52. Offiong Edem
53. Funke Oshonaike

TAEKWONDO

54. Oluchi Elizabeth Anyanacho

WRESTLING

55. Ekerekeme Agiomor
56. Odunayo Adekuoroye
57. Aminat Adeniyi
58. Blessing Oborududu
59. Adijat ldris

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS

60. Uche Eke

See also  Shooting Stars Defeat Sunshine Stars in Semi-final, Continue Unbeaten Run in Pre-Season Tournament
IFRAME SYNC

About the author

OyoAffairs

Oyo Affairs is an independent news media with the main focus on Oyo state news, politics, current events, trending happenings within and around Oyo state, Nigeria

Add Comment

Click here to post a comment